Home > Celebrity > B > Ben Whishaw > Ben Whishaw Awards

Ben Whishaw Awards

Ben Whishaw

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Benjamin Whishaw

Birth Date :

October 14, 1980

Birth Place :

Clifton, Bedfordshire, England, UK

Claim to fame :

As Jean-Baptiste Grenouille in "Perfume: The Story of a Murderer" (2006)

BAFTA Awards


2013

Won BAFTA TV Award
category Leading Actor for Richard II (The Hollow Crown) (TV) (2012)

2009

Got nomination for BAFTA TV Award
category Best Actor for Criminal Justice (2008) (TV)

2007

Got nomination for Rising Star Award


Bambi Awards


2006

Won Bambi Award
category Film - National for Perfume: The Story of a Murderer (2006)
shared with Tom Tykwer (director); Bernd Eichinger (producer)

British Independent Film Awards


2001

Won British Independent Film Award
category Most Promising Newcomer for My Brother Tom (2001)

European Film Awards


2007

Got nomination for European Film Award
category Best Actor for Perfume: The Story of a Murderer (2006)

Gay and Lesbian Entertainment Critics Association


2013

Got nomination for We're Wilde About You Award


Independent Spirit Awards


2008

Won Robert Altman Award
for I'm Not There (2007)
shared with Cate Blanchett; Richard Gere; Christian Bale

Royal Television Society, UK


2009

Won RTS Television Award
category Best Actor (Male) for Criminal Justice (2008) (TV)

Sochi International Film Festival


2001

Won Best Actor
for My Brother Tom (2001)

Verona Love Screens Film Festival


2002

Won Best Artistic Contribution
for My Brother Tom (2001)
shared with Dom Rotheroe (director), Jenna Harrison (actress), Robby Müller (cinematographer)
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Ben Whishaw Pictures


Opening Night After Party for The Off-Broadway Play The Pride - Arrivals
World Premiere of Skyfall - Arrivals
Ben Whishaw Leaving The Lucille Lortel Theatre After Performing in Off-Broadway Play The Pride
World Premiere of Skyfall - Arrivals
World Premiere of Skyfall - Arrivals
The European Premiere of Cloud Atlas - Red Carpet Arrivals
48th New York Film Festival - Premiere of The Tempest - Arrivals
48th New York Film Festival - Premiere of The Tempest - Arrivals
World Premiere of Skyfall - Arrivals