Home > Celebrity > B > Ben Kingsley > Ben Kingsley Profile

Ben Kingsley Profile

Ben Kingsley

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Krishna Pandit Bhanji

Birth Date :

December 31, 1943

Birth Place :

Scarborough, Yorkshire, UK

Claim to fame :

As Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi "Bapu" in "Gandhi" (1982)

Ben Kingsley Claim to Fame


Famous as

Actor

Popular for

As Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi "Bapu" in "Gandhi" (1982)

Ben Kingsley Personal Fact


Birth Name

Krishna Pandit Bhanji

Birth Date

December 31, 1943

Birth Place

Scarborough, Yorkshire, UK

Height

5' 8"

Nationality

British

Education

  • Attended Manchester Grammar School in Fallowfield, Manchester, England
  • Attended University of Salford in Salford, Greater Manchester, England
  • Attended Pendleton College in Lancashire, England

Ben Kingsley Family


Father

Rahimtulla Harji Bhanji

Mother

Anna Lyna Mary Bhanji

Spouse

Angela Morant (actress, 1996 - 1972), Alison Sutcliffe (theatrical director, 1-Jul-78 - 1-Feb-92), Alexandra Christmann (3-Oct-03 - 8-Feb-05), Daniela Lavender (actress, since 3-Sep-07)

Son

Thomas Kingsley (actor), Edmund Kingsley (actor, b. 5-Jul-82), Ferdinand Kingsley (actor)

Daughter

Jasmine Bhanji

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Ben Kingsley Pictures


The Prince's Trust and Samsung Celebrate Success Awards
Hugo Premiere
Premiere Ender's Game
The Prince's Trust and Samsung Celebrate Success Awards
BAFTA Los Angeles 18th Annual Awards Season Tea Party - Arrivals
Premiere Ender's Game
Iron Man 3 Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals
Iron Man 3 Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals
Iron Man 3 Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals