Home > Celebrity > B > Beau Bridges > Beau Bridges Awards

Beau Bridges Awards

Beau Bridges

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Lloyd Vernet Bridges III

Birth Date :

December 09, 1947

Birth Place :

Hollywood, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Frank Baker in "The Fabulous Baker Boys" (1989)

American Comedy Awards, USA


1990

Got nomination for American Comedy Award
category Funniest Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture for The Fabulous Baker Boys (1989)

Critics' Choice Television Awards


2014

Got nomination for Critics' Choice Television Award
category Best Guest Performer in a Drama Series for Masters of Sex (2013) (TV)

Daytime Emmy Awards


1986

Got nomination for Daytime Emmy
category Outstanding Performer in Children's Programming for ABC Afterschool Specials (1972) (TV)

Emmy Awards


2011

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series for Brothers & Sisters (2011) (TV)

2009

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series for Desperate Housewives (2004) (TV)

2007

Got nomination for Emmy Award
category Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series for My Name Is Earl (2005) (TV)

2002

Got nomination for Emmy Award
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie for We Were the Mulvaneys (2002) (TV Movie)

2000

Got nomination for Emmy Award
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie for P.T. Barnum (1999) (TV Movie)

1999

Got nomination for Emmy Award
category Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie for Inherit the Wind (1999) (TV Movie)

1997

Won Emmy Award
category Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Special for The Second Civil War (1997) (TV Movie)

1997

Got nomination for Emmy Award
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Special for Hidden in America (1996) (TV Movie)

1996

Got nomination for Emmy Award
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Special for Kissinger and Nixon (1995) (TV Movie)

1995

Got nomination for Emmy Award
category Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series for The Outer Limits (1995) (TV)

1995

Got nomination for Emmy Award
category Outstanding Informational Special for 5 American Kids - 5 American Handguns (1995) (TV Movie)

1993

Won Emmy Award
category Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Special for The Positively True Adventures of the Alleged Texas Cheerleader-Murdering Mom (1993) (TV Movie)

1992

Won Emmy Award
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Special for Without Warning: The James Brady Story (1991) (TV Movie)

Gemini Awards


1997

Got nomination for Gemini Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program for Kissinger and Nixon (1995) (TV Movie)

1996

Got nomination for Gemini Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series for The Outer Limits (1995) (TV)

Golden Globes, USA


1997

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV for Losing Chase (1996) (TV Movie)

1994

Won Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV for The Positively True Adventures of the Alleged Texas Cheerleader-Murdering Mom (1993) (TV Movie)

1992

Won Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV for Without Warning: The James Brady Story (1991) (TV Movie)

1969

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Supporting Actor for For Love of Ivy (1968)

Gotham Awards


2011

Got nomination for Gotham Award
category Best Ensemble Performance for The Descendants (2011)
shared with George Clooney; Shailene Woodley; Robert Forster

Laurel Awards


1970

Got nomination for Golden Laurel
category Male Supporting Performance for For Love of Ivy (1968)

Method Fest


2006

Won Best Ensemble Cast
for Debating Robert Lee (2004)
shared with Daniel Letterle, Billy Kay, Kaley Cuoco, Rachel Nichols, Brian Kerwin

National Society of Film Critics Awards, USA


1990

Won NSFC Award
category Best Supporting Actor for The Fabulous Baker Boys (1989)

Primetime Emmy Awards


2014

Got nomination for Primetime Emmy
category Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series for Masters of Sex (2013) (TV)

Satellite Awards


2000

Got nomination for Golden Satellite Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television for P.T. Barnum (1999) (TV Movie)

1997

Got nomination for Golden Satellite Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television for Hidden in America (1996) (TV Movie)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


1997

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a TV Movie or Miniseries for Hidden in America (1996) (TV Movie)

Walk of Fame


2003

Got nomination for Star on the Walk of Fame
category Television (On 07-Apr-'03, At 7065 Hollywood Blvd)

Western Heritage Awards


1979

Won Bronze Wrangler Award
category Fictional Television Drama for Hallmark Hall of Fame: Stubby Pringle's Christmas (#28.3) (1978) (TV)
shared with Gilbert Cates (producer), Joseph Cates (producer)
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Beau Bridges Pictures


Sally Field Receives Hollywood Walk of Fame Star
Sally Field Receives Hollywood Walk of Fame Star
BAFTA Los Angeles 2010 Britannia Awards
Charlotte's Web Los Angeles Premiere
Gotham Awards 2011 - Arrivals
"Max Payne" Hollywood Premiere - Arrivals
"Iron Man" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals
4th Annual Critics' Choice Television Awards
The Good German Hollywood Premiere