Home > Celebrity > B > Barenaked Ladies > Barenaked Ladies Awards

Barenaked Ladies Awards

Barenaked Ladies

Profile


Famous as :

Alternative rock band

Birth Name :

Three Guys From Barrie

Birth Date :

1988

Birth Place :

Scarborough, Ontario, Toronto

Claim to fame :

Single "One Week" from album "Stunt" (1998)

Billboard Music Video Awards


1998

Won Billboard Music Video Award
category Best Clip (Alternative/Modern Rock) for "One Week"

1998

Won Billboard Maximum Vision Award
for "One Week"

Canadian Music Video Awards


1993

Won Canadian Music Video Award
category Favorite Group Video for "Brian Wilson"

Gemini Awards


1993

Won Gemini Award
category Best Performance - Performing Arts Program or Series for "Ear to the Ground: Barenaked Ladies"

Grammy Awards


2001

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal for "Pinch Me"

1999

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group for "One Week"

Juno Awards


2009

Won Juno Award
category Children's Album of the Year for "Snacktime!"

2006

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Group of the Year

2005

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Music DVD of the Year for "The Barenaked Truth"

2004

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Pop Album of the Year for "Everything To Everyone"

2004

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Group of the Year

2001

Won Juno Award
category Best Pop Album for "Maroon"

2001

Won Juno Award
category Best Group

2001

Won Juno Award
category Best Album for "Maroon"

2001

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Best Single for "Pinch Me"

1999

Won Juno Award
category Best Single for "One Week"

1999

Won Juno Award
category Best Group

1999

Won Juno Award
category Best Pop Album for "Stunt"

1995

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Group of the Year

1994

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Canadian Entertainer of the Year

1993

Won Juno Award
category Group of the Year

1993

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Single of the Year for "Enid"

1993

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Album of the Year for "Gordon"

1993

Got nomination for Juno Award
category Canadian Entertainer of the Year

MuchMusic Video Awards


2001

Got nomination for MuchMoreMusic Award
for "Pinch Me"

2001

Got nomination for MuchMusic Video Award
category People's Choice: Favourite Canadian Group for "Too Little Too Late"

2001

Got nomination for MuchMusic Video Award
category People's Choice: Favourite Video By A Canadian for "Too Little Too Late"

World Music Awards


2000

Won World Music Award
category World's Best-Selling Canadian Group

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Barenaked Ladies Pictures


Juno Gala Dinner and Awards
Juno Gala Dinner and Awards
The 2009 Juno Awards Red Carpet Arrivals