Home > Celebrity > B > Barbara Walters > Barbara Walters Profile

Barbara Walters Profile

Barbara Walters

Profile


Famous as :

TV personality, journalist, author

Birth Name :

Barbara Jill Walters

Birth Date :

September 25, 1929

Birth Place :

Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Claim to fame :

As host in NBC's news & talk show "Today" (1966 - 1971)

Barbara Walters Claim to Fame


Famous as

TV personality, journalist, author

Popular for

As host in NBC's news & talk show "Today" (1966 - 1971)

Barbara Walters Personal Fact


Birth Name

Barbara Jill Walters

Birth Date

September 25, 1929

Birth Place

Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Height

5' 5"

Nationality

American

Education

  • Attended Ethical Culture Fieldston School, NYC
  • Attended Birch Wathen Lenox School, NYC
  • Graduated from Miami Beach High School, Florida, in 1947
  • Graduated from Sarah Lawrence College, NY in 1951, with a B.A. in English

Barbara Walters Family


Father

Louis "Lou" Walters

Mother

Dena Seletsky

Brother

Burton (d. 1932, of pneumonia)

Sister

Jacqueline (older, d. 1985, of ovarian cancer), Walda Walters Anderson (half-sister, communications executive)

Spouse

Robert Henry Katz (business executive, 20-Jun-55 - 1958, annulled), Lee Guber (theater impresario, 8-Dec-63 - Dec -1976), Merv Adelson (CEO of Lorimar Television, 10-May-86 - Aug-92)

Relation

Roy Cohn (lawyer), Alan Greenspan (economist), John Warner (senator), Edward Brooke (politician)

Daughter

Jacqueline Dena Guber (adopted, b. 14-Jun-68)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Barbara Walters Pictures


A Celebration of Barbara Walters Cocktail Reception
Opening Night After Party for The Cripple of Inishmaan - Arrivals
Joan Rivers Memorial Service
TIME Celebrates Its TIME 100 Issue of The 100 Most Influential People in The World Gala
2014 Breast Cancer Research Symposium and Luncheon
Joan Rivers Memorial Service
Opening Night After Party for The Cripple of Inishmaan - Arrivals
Opening Night of The Broadway Musical After Midnight - Arrivals
A Celebration of Barbara Walters Cocktail Reception