Home > Celebrity > B > B.B. King > B.B. King Awards

B.B. King Awards

B.B. King

Profile


Famous as :

Blues singer

Birth Name :

Riley B. King

Birth Date :

September 16, 1925

Birth Place :

Itta Bena, Mississippi, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Three O'Clock Blues" (1951)

Grammy Awards


2009

Won Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Blues Album for "One Kind Favor"

2006

Won Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Blues Album for "80"

2005

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance for "Sinner's Prayer"
shared with Ray Charles

2003

Won Grammy Award
category Best Pop Instrumental Performance for "Auld Lang Syne"

2003

Won Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Blues Album for "A Christmas Celebration of Hope"

2001

Won Grammy Award
category Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals for "Is You Is, Or Is You Ain't (My Baby)"
shared with Dr. John

2001

Won Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Blues Album for "Riding with the King"
shared with Eric Clapton

2001

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Blues Album for "Let the Good Times Roll: The Music of Louis Jordan"

2000

Won Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Blues Album for "Blues on the Bayou"

1999

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Contemporary Blues Album for "Deuces Wild"

1997

Won Grammy Award
category Best Rock Instrumental Performance for "SRV Shuffle"
shared with Eric Clapton; Buddy Guy; Bonnie Raitt

1994

Won Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Blues Album for "Blues Summit"

1992

Won Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Blues Album for "Live at the Apollo"

1991

Won Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Blues Recording for "Live at San Quentin"

1991

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Contemporary Blues Recording for "Red Hot + Blue"
shared with Lee Atwater

1991

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Country Vocal Collaboration for "Waiting on the Light to Change"
shared with Randy Travis

1990

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Contemporary Blues Recording for "King of the Blues: 1989"

1990

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group for "When Love Comes to Town"
shared with U2

1988

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Contemporary Blues Recording (from "The Color of Money" soundtrack) for "Standing on the Edge of Love"

1986

Won Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Blues Recording for "My Guitar Sings the Blues"

1984

Won Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Blues Recording for "Blues 'n' Jazz"

1982

Won Grammy Award
category Best Ethnic or Traditional Recording for "There Must Be a Better World Somewhere"

1971

Won Grammy Award
category Best R&B Vocal Performance - Male for "The Thrill Is Gone"

Mobo Awards


1998

Won Mobo Lifetime Achievement Award


MTV Video Music Awards


1989

Won MTV Video Music Award
category Best Video from a Film (from film "Rattle & Hum" (1988)) for "When Love Comes to Town"
shared with U2

NAACP Image Awards


2002

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Performance in a Youth or Children's Series/Special for Sesame Street (1969)

Polar Music Prize


2004

Won Polar Music Prize


Rock and Roll Hall of Fame


1987

Won Rock and Roll Hall of Fame
category Performer

W.C. Handy Awards


2001

Won W.C. Handy Award
category Entertainer of the Year

2001

Won W.C. Handy Award
category Contemporary Blues Album of the Year for "Riding with the King"
shared with Eric Clapton

1999

Won W.C. Handy Award
category Entertainer of the Year

1999

Won W.C. Handy Award
category Contemporary Blues Album of the Year for "Blues on the Bayou"

W.C. Handy Blues Awards


2005

Won W.C. Handy Blues Award
category Blues Entertainer of the Year

2003

Won W.C. Handy Blues Award
category Blues Entertainer of the Year

2002

Won W.C. Handy Blues Award
category Blues Entertainer of the Year

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

B.B. King Pictures


B.B. King Signs His New Book The B.B. King Treasures in New York