Avril Lavigne Biography

Avril Lavigne

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Avril Ramona Lavigne

Birth Date :

September 27, 1984

Birth Place :

Belleville, Ontario, Canada

Claim to fame :

Single "Complicated" (2002)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

the success. Despite marked a double-platinum single in 2007, "Girlfriend" suffered criticism for a far departure from Avril's well-liked "dark" sound. Its multi-lingual versions in Spanish, French, Italian, Portuguese, German, Japanese and Mandarin were also criticized for poor accents, but the worst came in July 2007 after two songwriters sued her for plagiarism. "Girlfriend" was claimed copying the work of a 1979 song titled "I Wanna be Your Boyfriend" that was popularized by a band named The Rubinoos. Avril's team however, felt confident on "Girlfriend" originality and ruled the suing a "legal blackmail". Chantal Kreviazuk who worked in Avril's second album also added the tension after she gave an interview doubting Avril's capability of writing scores. Kreviazuk accused Avril of using a song titled "Contagious" that she sent to her without including her name in the writing credit. Few days later, Avril responded to the two accusations by spreading the fact and defending her talent in writing on her official website.

The heavy cloud started lifting up with the release of her next singles and the success of 'Girlfriend' in several award events. Throughout 2007, the song and its music video were multiple winner of awards such as MuchMusic, Kids ...

Choice Awards and Los Premios MTV. During this time, she also went back into the big screen, taking part in thriller drama "The Flock" which Richard Gere toplined.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Twista

Claim fame
Single "Slow Jamz" from album "Kamikaze" (2004)

Hunter Hayes

Claim fame
Debut single "Storm Warning" (2011)

RBD

Claim fame
Album "Rebelde" (2004)

Rebecca Black

Claim fame
Single "Friday" (2011)

Far East Movement

Claim fame
Single "Round Round" (2006)