Home > Celebrity > A > Audrey Tautou > Audrey Tautou Biography

Audrey Tautou Biography

Audrey Tautou

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Audrey Justine Tautou

Birth Date :

August 09, 1976

Birth Place :

Beaumont, Puy-de-Dome, France

Claim to fame :

As Amelie Poulain in "Amelie" (2001)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Often reminds people of Audrey Hepburn due to similar qualities she has with the late star which include a brilliant acting knack, magnetic charm, and natural beauty, Audrey Tautou sure has all that needed to as one of the noted non-American actresses in Hollywood film industry. Coming from an intellectual family of a dental surgeon and teacher, Audrey was born on August 9, 1978 in Beaumont, Puy-de-Dome, France but spent most of her early life in a rural town of Montlucon where her interest in acting began to flourish heavily. Upon fixed her mind on becoming a professional actress, she then decided to head for Paris shortly after her high school graduation to attend acting classes at the grand city's Cours Florent while at the same time seeking opportunity to develop a career in entertainment industry. Much to her delight, the teen did not have to wait long for landing the chance as she was quickly given a role in a TV-movie production entitled “Coeur de cible” (1996) which afterwards led to a handful of others for the two following years.

With her glowing talent plus attractive fresh look, Audrey certainly did not have much difficulties to impress critics to later find herself receiving Best Young Actress Award at Jeune Comedien de Cinema Festival in 1998 also Best Newcomer from Canal+ by year 1999, directing her to gain wider public attention in the country. However, it was not until the dark-haired girl appeared in Tonie Marshall's “Venus Beauty Institute” (1999) that she finally encountered the national recognition she had aimed for. Not only became a critical success in the country, the flick also wonderfully brought her to obtain a Cesar Award for Most Promising Actress (Meilleur espoir feminine) in 2000, therefore undeniably catapulted this striking young performer to higher position in French film industry as well as provided her larger access to shine more in the business.

Moved steadily in her path, Audrey continued sticking to big screen feature, showing up in a number of French movies before satisfyingly nabbed the title role in Jean-Pierre Jeunet's enjoyable romantic comedy, “Le fabuleux destin d'Amelie Poulain” or simply “Amelie” (2001) in U.S. version. Portrayed a naive yet eccentric Parisian waitress who tries to fix the lives of other people around her, she nailed the part so brilliantly that it was really hard for the audience not to be captured with her lively ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Christina Perri

Claim fame
Single "Jar of Hearts" (2010)

The Band Perry

Claim fame
Single "If I Die Young" (2010)

Selena Gomez

Claim fame
As Alex Russo in Disney's series "Wizards of Waverly Place" (2007)

Hot Chelle Rae

Claim fame
Single "Tonight Tonight" (2011)

Dashboard Confessional

Claim fame
Song "Screaming Infidelities" from album "The Places You Have Come to Fear the Most" (2001)