Home > Celebrity > A > Audra McDonald > Audra McDonald Awards

Audra McDonald Awards

Audra McDonald

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Audra Ann McDonald

Birth Date :

July 03, 1970

Birth Place :

Berlin, Germany

Claim to fame :

As Dr. Naomi Bennett in TV series "Private Practice" (2007-2009)

Black Reel Awards


2014

Got nomination for Black Reel
category Outstanding Supporting Actress, TV Movie or Mini-Series for The Sound of Music! (2013) (TV Movie)

Drama Desk Awards


2014

Won Drama Desk Award
category Outstanding Actress in a Play for "Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill"

Emmy Awards


2008

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie for A Raisin in the Sun (2008) (TV Movie)

2001

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie for Wit (2001) (TV Movie)

NAACP Image Awards


2010

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series for Private Practice (2007) (TV)

2009

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special for A Raisin in the Sun (2008) (TV Movie)

2009

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series for Private Practice (2007) (TV)

2008

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series for Private Practice (2007) (TV)

Outer Critics Circle Awards


2014

Won Outer Critics Circle Award
category Outstanding Actress in a Musical for "Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill"

Tony Awards


2014

Won Tony Award
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play for "Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill"

2012

Won Tony Award
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical for "The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess"

2007

Got nomination for Tony Award
category Actress (Musical) for "110 in the Shade"

2004

Won Tony Award
category Actress (Featured Role-Play) for "A Raisin in the Sun"

2000

Got nomination for Tony Award
category Actress (Musical) for "Marie Christine"

1998

Won Tony Award
category Actress (Featured Role-Musical) for Ragtime

1996

Won Tony Award
category Actress (Featured Role-Play) for "Master Class"

1994

Won Tony Award
category Actress (Featured Role-Musical) for "Carousel"

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Audra McDonald Pictures


The 68th Annual Tony Awards - Arrivals
"Private Practice" Season One DVD Launch - Arrivals
63rd Annual Tony Awards - Arrivals
2014 Drama Desk Awards - Press Room
The 68th Annual Tony Awards - Press Room
60th Primetime EMMY Awards - Arrivals
The 66th Annual Tony Awards - Arrivals
2014 Drama Desk Awards - Arrivals
The 67th Annual Tony Awards - Arrivals