Home > Celebrity > A > Ashley Tisdale > Ashley Tisdale Biography

Ashley Tisdale Biography

Ashley Tisdale

Profile


Famous as :

Actress, singer

Birth Name :

Ashley Michelle Tisdale

Birth Date :

July 02, 1985

Birth Place :

West Deal, New Jersey, USA

Claim to fame :

As Maddie Fitzpatrick in TV series "The Suite Life of Zack and Cody" (2006)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Gloriously scoring great in the two previous years through her roles in Disney Channel's "The Suite Life of Zack and Cody" and "High School Musical", Ashley Tisdale appears to not waste time indeed in aiming to expand her success throughout the early period of 2007, especially in music scene. Apart from her upcoming stint in "High School Musical 2: Sing It All or Nothing!", the starlet devotedly keeps sticking to her schedule of live gigs around the U.S as part of the "High School Musical" tour which she has been carrying out since late November 2006 alongside fellow cast members like Vanessa Hudgens and Lucas Grabeel. For the rest of January 2007, venues include those in Auburn Hills, Indianapolis, Chicago, Kansas City, and Anaheim before the tour gets concluded on date 29 at Los Angeles' Staples Center.

A lively, bright talent possessing diverse knack within her, Ashley was born Ashley Michelle Tisdale on July 2, 1985 in West Deal, Monmouth County, New Jersey as the daughter of Mike Tisdale and Lisa Morris. Her involvement in show business began ever since she was still no more than a toddler when a casting manager named Bill Perlman accidentally spotted her at a ...

local mall in Monmouth County. The meeting then led to a modeling slot for a JC Penny ad which was followed by other appearances in over 100 national network commercials during her early years.

Though later managed to take part in the national touring company of "Les Miserables" also "Annie", it was not until Ashley turned twelve that she finally landed her onscreen debut through a one-time performance in TV series "Smart Guy." This delightfully triggered more roles for her as the girl afterwards saw herself starring in a series of notable small screen programs like "7th Heaven", "Beverly Hills 90210", "The Amanda Show", "Boston Public", "Charmed", "Malcolm in the Middle", and "Strong Medicine." In between, she even made her way to make a foray into the big screen in "Donnie Darko" (2001) starring Jake Gyllenhaal and Drew Barrymore.

Things satisfyingly turned more than just fine for Ashley in 2005 by the time she gained a regular role as Maddie Fitzpatrick in Disney Channel's sitcom "The Suite Life of Zack and Cody." Depicting the occurrences happened around the title characters, the devious identical twin boys who live in suite 2330 of the Tipton Hotel, the series quickly drawn considerable attention ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Gucci Mane

Claim fame
Album "Trap House" (2005)

Chris Brown

Claim fame
Single "Run It!" (2005)

New Found Glory

Claim fame
Album "Sticks and Stones" (2002)

Niall Horan

Claim fame
One of the boy group One Direction

Fat Joe

Claim fame
Single "Lean Back" (2004)