Ashlee Simpson Biography

Ashlee Simpson

Profile


Famous as :

Pop rock singer

Birth Name :

Ashlee Nicole Simpson

Birth Date :

October 03, 1984

Birth Place :

Waco, Texas, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Autobiography" (2004)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Top 40, number five on the Billboard Hot 100 and received the 'Song of the Summer' award at the 2004 Teen Choice Awards, held on August 8, 2004, where the "fiery and blunt" Ashlee also got the 'Fresh Face' award.

In contrast to her success within the year, Ashlee's October Saturday Night Live had become her worst nightmare ever. It was reported that during the show she began to sing without actually singing. Unfortunately, while she held her microphone far from her face, her drummer accidentally punched up a pre-recorded vocal track for her hit, 'Pieces of Me,' a song which she had performed in a lip-sync earlier in the evening. To cover the gaffe Ashlee then performed a foot-stomping hoedown before she finally took off stage in tears. Realizing that she made a very fatal mistake that affected her singing career in the future time, Ashlee worked hard to get back her status as a professional singer which was proven through her next piece of work. A sophomore album entitled 'I Am Me' was then released on October 18, 2005 as a tool to tell the whole world who she really was. The album successfully topped the U.S. pop charts.

Concerning her love life, Ashlee has dated some males who are famous in the entertainment industry, naming one was Josh Henderson whom she dated for almost two years, from 2002 to 2004. After that establishing an on-off relationship with fellow musician Ryan Cabrera, they decided to put an end to it in early 2005. Getting back in the single saddle again, the songbird was then linked to Wilmer Valderrama, 'Viva La Bam' star Chris Raab, and bandmate Braxton Olita, before then romancing Fall Out Boy bassist Pete Wentz.

Ashlee has prepared a third studio album which collaborators are, among some, The Cure's frontman Robert Smith, Timbaland and Kara DioGuardi. After frequently delaying the release date of this album, she confirmed in November 2007 that the album will be out in March 2008 with a lead single titled 'Out of My Head (Ay Ya Ya)' being released two months prior.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Mary J. Blige

Claim fame
Album "What's the 411?" (1992)

Hugo Weaving

Claim fame
As Agent Smith in "The Matrix" trilogy

Jamie Foxx

Claim fame
As Willie Beamen in "Any Given Sunday" (1999)

Tom Hardy

Claim fame
As Praetor Shinzon in "Star Trek: Nemesis" (2002)

Miranda Lambert

Claim fame
Album "Kerosene" (2005)