Home > Celebrity > A > Ariana Grande > Ariana Grande Biography

Ariana Grande Biography

Ariana Grande

Profile


Famous as :

Actress, singer, dancer

Birth Name :

Ariana Grande-Butera

Birth Date :

June 26, 1993

Birth Place :

Boca Raton, Florida, US

Claim to fame :

Won a "National Youth Theatre Association Award" (2008)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Ariana Grande entered music scene with a strong impression. With her powerful vocal chops, she was even dubbed as the next Mariah Carey and compared to Whitney Houston. Her debut single "The Way" featuring Mac Miller broke the top-10 list of Billboard Hot 100 peaking at No. 9 and rising one spot higher on the U.K. chart.

Grande was best known for portraying the character Cat Valentine on the Nickelodeon sitcom "Victorious" before getting a big break in music. Born in 1993 in Boca Raton, Florida, she sang from a tender age and co-founded the youth singing group, Kids Who Care, in South Florida. They performed in various charity events, raising over $500,000 for charities in 2007 alone.

By her teens, Ariana Grande-Butera had performed with several South Florida orchestral ensembles. Even more impressing, she made her Broadway debut at age 15 in the role of Charlotte in the musical "13", and then appeared in the role of Miriam in Desmond Child's musical "Cuba Libre".

When "The Way" was released in March 2013, it was sold over 120,000 units in the first 48 hours before moving on to 219,000 units in its opening week. It held the third best-selling first-week sales figure of 2013 behind Justin Timberlake's "Suit & Tie" and One Direction's "Best Song Ever" back then. It debuted at No. 10 on the chart before climbing to No. 9.

As her star shone, the then-Nickelodeon star started collecting prestigious awards. She won Best Newcomer at the 2013 Billboard Mid-Year Music Awards. She also received three Teen Choice Award nominations; Best Love Song, Best Breakout Artist and Style Icon.

She then announced her debut album, "Yours Truly". It features Big Sean and The Wanted's Nathan Sykes, besides Miller. It was released in the United States on September 3. "They can expect a lot of honesty," she said of the effort. "It's like a direct... you know, it's like it used to be pages from my diary, instead of keeping diary, I would write songs about what was happening in my life. So it's really personal. It's a Motown throwback and pop at the same time, so it's '50s and '60s inspiration mixed with today."

Less than a year after she had the album debuted at No. 1 on Billboard 200, Grande revealed she had already started working on a follow-up. The first single off the second LP then ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Jesse McCartney

Claim fame
Single "Beautiful Soul" (2004)

Kid Ink

Claim fame
Debut album "Up & Away" (2012)

Ben Affleck

Claim fame
The writer of "Good Will Hunting" movie (1997)

Taylor Hicks

Claim fame
Winner of the 5th season of American Idol

Shania Twain

Claim fame
Album "The Woman in Me" (1995)