Home > Celebrity > A > Aretha Franklin > Aretha Franklin Profile

Aretha Franklin Profile

Aretha Franklin

Profile


Famous as :

Soul and R&B singer

Birth Name :

Aretha Louise Franklin

Birth Date :

March 25, 1942

Birth Place :

Memphis, Tennessee

Claim to fame :

Single "Respect" from album "I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You" (1967)

Aretha Franklin Claim to Fame


Famous as

Soul and R&B singer

Popular for

Single "Respect" from album "I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You" (1967)

Aretha Franklin Personal Fact


Birth Name

Aretha Louise Franklin

Birth Date

March 25, 1942

Birth Place

Memphis, Tennessee

Height

5' 5"

Nationality

American

Hair Color

Black

Eye Color

Black

Aretha Franklin Family


Father

Reverend Clarence L. Franklin (d. 1984)

Mother

Barbara Franklin

Brother

Cecil (minister, d. 1988), Vaugh (Air Force pilot)

Sister

Carolyn (singer, b 13-May-44 - 1988), Erma (singer, 13-Mar-38 - 7-Sept-02)

Spouse

Ted White (1962 - 1969), Glynn Turman (actor, 11-Apr-78 - 1984)

Relation

Ken Cunningham, Willie Wilkerson Jr

Son

Clarence, Jr., Edward, Theodore White, Jr. (b. 1969), Kecalf

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Aretha Franklin Pictures


BET Honors 2012 - Red Carpet Arrivals
The 10th Annual TV Land Awards - Arrivals
New York Premiere of Selma - Red Carpet Arrivals
Keep A Child Alive's 11th Annual Black Ball - Red Carpet Arrivals
BET Honors 2012 - Red Carpet Arrivals
The 10th Annual TV Land Awards - Arrivals
The BET Honors 2014
The 10th Annual TV Land Awards - Arrivals
Billboard Women in Music Luncheon 2014