Home > Celebrity > A > Anthony Edwards > Anthony Edwards Awards

Anthony Edwards Awards

Anthony Edwards

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Anthony Charles Edwards

Birth Date :

July 19, 1962

Birth Place :

Santa Barbara, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Gilbert Lowell in "Revenge of the Nerds" (1984)

Association for Library Service to Children


2002

Won Andrew Carnegie Medal
for My Louisiana Sky (2001) (TV Movie)
shared with Dante Di Loreto; Willard Carroll

CableACE Awards


1994

Got nomination for CableACE
category Actor in a Movie or Miniseries for Sexual Healing (1993)

Daytime Emmy Awards


2002

Won Daytime Emmy
category Outstanding Children's Special for My Louisiana Sky (2001) (TV Movie)
shared with Dante Di Loreto; Willard Carroll

Emmy Awards


2010

Won Emmy
category Outstanding Made for Television Movie for Temple Grandin (2010) (TV Movie)
shared with Gil Bellows; Alison Owen; Emily Gerson Saines

1998

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series for ER (1994) (TV)

1997

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series for ER (1994) (TV)

1996

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series for ER (1994) (TV)

1995

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series for ER (1994) (TV)

Golden Globes, USA


1999

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a TV-Series - Drama for ER (1994) (TV)

1998

Won Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a TV-Series - Drama for ER (1994) (TV)

1997

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a TV-Series - Drama for ER (1994) (TV)

1996

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a TV-Series - Drama for ER (1994) (TV)

People's Choice Awards, USA


1995

Won People's Choice Award
category Favorite Male Performer in a New TV Series

Satellite Awards


1997

Got nomination for Golden Satellite Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama for ER (1994) (TV)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


2001

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series for ER (1994) (TV)
shared with Maura Tierney; Goran Visnjic; Noah Wyle

2001

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series for ER (1994) (TV)

2000

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series for ER (1994) (TV)
shared with Laura Innes; Alex Kingston; Eriq La Salle

1999

Won Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series for ER (1994) (TV)
shared with George Clooney; Laura Innes; Alex Kingston

1999

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series for ER (1994) (TV)

1998

Won Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series for ER (1994) (TV)
shared with Maria Bello; George Clooney; Laura Innes

1998

Won Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series for ER (1994) (TV)

1997

Won Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series for ER (1994) (TV)
shared with George Clooney; Julianna Margulies; Gloria Reuben

1997

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series for ER (1994) (TV)

1996

Won Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series for ER (1994) (TV)
shared with George Clooney; Julianna Margulies; Gloria Reuben

1996

Won Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series for ER (1994) (TV)

1995

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series for ER (1994) (TV)
shared with George Clooney; Julianna Margulies; Noah Wyle

Television Critics Association Awards


1997

Got nomination for TCA Award
category Individual Achievement in Drama for ER (1994) (TV)

TV Guide Awards


2001

Got nomination for TV Guide Award
category Actor of the Year in a Drama Series for ER (1994) (TV)

TV Land Awards


2009

Won Icon Award
for ER (1994) (TV)
shared with Angela Bassett; Linda Cardellini; Ellen Crawford

Western Heritage Awards


2011

Won Bronze Wrangler
category Outstanding Television Feature Film for Temple Grandin (2010) (TV Movie)
shared with Mick Jackson; Dante Di Loreto; David Strathairn
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Anthony Edwards Pictures


Los Angeles Premiere of Disney's Planes
ABC's Day of Giving Telethon to Raise Funds for The Victims Affected by Hurricane Sandy
ABC's Day of Giving Telethon to Raise Funds for The Victims Affected by Hurricane Sandy
The Premiere of 'Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I'
Guardians Opening Night for the Off Broadway Play
The Premiere of 'Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I'