Home > Celebrity > A > Anne Hathaway > Anne Hathaway Trivia

Anne Hathaway Trivia

Anne Hathaway

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Anne Jacqueline Hathaway

Birth Date :

November 12, 1982

Birth Place :

Brooklyn, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Mia Thermopolis in "The Princess Diaries" (2001)
Exhibiting her singing skills at Carnegie Hall with the All-Eastern U.S. High School Honors Choir in 1998.
Sued for failing to pay the rent cost of a house in Bahamas in May 2005, but she insisted that she was merely an invited guest at the house.
Considered for the role of Christine Daae in "Phantom of the Opera" (2004), but she later quitted due to a schedule conflict as she was slated to film "Princess Diaries 2: The Royal Engagement" (2004).
Honored the Clarence Derwent Award for her portrayal in the production of City Center Encores! of "Carnival" in 2002.
Mentioned as one of 25 Hottest Stars Under 25 according to People Magazine in 2002.
Included in the list of Breakthrough Stars of 2001 compiled by People Magazine.
Called Annie by all her friends.
Making FHM's annual list of 100 Sexiest Women in the World in 2009 at No. 9.
Included in People magazine's annual list of Best Dressed Women of 2008.
Tapped as the new "brand ambassador" of cosmetics giant Lancome by January 2008 for their newest fragrance to be launched September the same year.
Ranked 6th in a list for the Best Dressed Ladies of 2007 compiled by InStyle Magazine.
Received Star of the Year title at the 2006 Hollywood Magazine's Breakthrough Awards for her performance in "The Devil Wears Prada" (2006).
Got a Paper Mill's Rising Star Award nomination for the Best High School Performance by an Actress.
Would strive to be an English professor or a psychologist if she failed to develop a career in acting.
Attended the inaugural pre-college summer program at the Collaborative Arts Project, CAP 21, which is affiliated with New York University.
Has the same birthday with Ryan Gosling.
Likes to learn about American politics as it reflected in U.S. history from the perspective of immigrants.
Is a talented soprano and a vegetarian.
Has the same name with the wife of William Shakespeare.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Anne Hathaway Pictures


Matthew McConaughey Honored with A Star on The Hollywood Walk of Fame
Matthew McConaughey Honored with A Star on The Hollywood Walk of Fame
China: Through The Looking Glass Costume Institute Benefit Gala - Red Carpet Arrivals
New York Premiere of Interstellar - Red Carpet Arrivals
New York Premiere of Interstellar - Red Carpet Arrivals
Matthew McConaughey Honored with A Star on The Hollywood Walk of Fame
New York Premiere of Interstellar - Red Carpet Arrivals
China: Through The Looking Glass Costume Institute Benefit Gala - Red Carpet Arrivals
Matthew McConaughey Honored with A Star on The Hollywood Walk of Fame