Home > Celebrity > A > Anne Hathaway > Anne Hathaway Biography

Anne Hathaway Biography

Anne Hathaway

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Anne Jacqueline Hathaway

Birth Date :

November 12, 1982

Birth Place :

Brooklyn, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Mia Thermopolis in "The Princess Diaries" (2001)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Solidly established her career as a professional actress despite her young age, Anne Hathaway certainly has soared to be one of the most celebrated stars of her generation. Taking little concern about commercial success, she has put her whole heart into acting and perhaps it was the major factor that enabled her to maintain the accomplishment she has achieved. "I love learning about new parts of myself through characters, and getting lost in people and learning how to breathe differently because all of a sudden you're this different person," so she explained. With her remarkable talent and skills she has polished through a series of enactments in theatres, she surely has the potentiality to rise as a high-profile actress in Hollywood film industry.

The only daughter in the family, she was born with the name Anne Jacqueline Hathaway on November 12, 1982, in Brooklyn, New York to Gerard Hathaway who works as a lawyer, and Kate McCauley, a professional stage actress. Growing up in New Jersey alongside her two brothers, this dark-haired girl obviously inherited her mother's love for acting as she had been involved in some stage productions at such a young age. During her teens, she even became ...

the first adolescent to be accepted in the prestigious Manhattan-based acting workshop, The Barrow Group, while also compiled a resume of theatrical experience through her performances in "Gigi", "Jane Eyre", "Life on Earth", and "Once Upon a Mattress" which were all held by Paper Mill Playhouse.

Originally intended to develop an acting career at Broadway, Anne found out that she could not fit into any roles due to her growing height and innocent look so that she was not appropriate to portray either child or adult characters. She then turned her attention to screen productions and soon appeared in Fox's TV series of "Get Real" (1999) which unfortunately had to end its run after one season. Unaffected by the disappointing result, this alumna of Millburn High School took time to attend Vassar College in Poughkeepsie, New York by the year 2000, majoring in English while also taking Women's Studies as her minor subject. However, Anne did not have to wait long enough to land another role for she quickly was included in the cast of "The Other Side of Heaven" (2001).

Looking for another opportunity, she afterwards joined an audition for Disney's "The Princess Diaries" (2001) which was adapted from ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Metro Station

Claim fame
Single "Shake It" (2008)

Pamela Anderson

Claim fame
As Casey Jean 'C.J.' Parker in TV series "Baywatch" (1992-1997)

Cage the Elephant

Claim fame
Album "Cage the Elephant" (2008)

Scarlett Johansson

Claim fame
As Grace MacLean in "The Horse Whisperer" (1998)

Alexandra Burke

Claim fame
Winner of the fifth series of "The X Factor"