Home > Celebrity > A > Andy Lau > Andy Lau Awards

Andy Lau Awards

Andy Lau

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, singer, producer

Birth Name :

Lau Fok Wing

Birth Date :

September 27, 1961

Birth Place :

Tai Po, Hong Kong

Claim to fame :

As Leo in "House of Flying Daggers" (2004)

Asian American International Film Festival


2000

Won Asian Media Award


Asian Film Awards


2007

Won Nielsen Box Office Star of Asia Award


2007

Got nomination for Asian Film Award
category Best Actor for Mo gong (2006)

Golden Bauhinia Awards


2007

Got nomination for Golden Bauhinia Award
category Best Actor for Mo gong (2006)

2006

Got nomination for Golden Bauhinia Award
category Best Actor for Tung mung kei yun (2005)

2005

Got nomination for Golden Bauhinia Award
category Best Actor for Tian xia wu zei (2004)

2004

Got nomination for Golden Bauhinia Award
category Best Actor for Daai zek lou (2003)

2004

Got nomination for Golden Bauhinia Award
category Best Actor for Mou gaan dou III: Jung gik mou gaan (2003)

2003

Got nomination for Golden Bauhinia Award
category Best Actor for Mou gaan dou (2002)

2001

Won Golden Bauhinia Award
category Best Actor for A Fu (2000)

2000

Got nomination for Golden Bauhinia Award
category Best Actor for Am zin (1999)

Golden Horse Film Festival


2004

Won Golden Horse Award
category Best Actor for Mou gaan dou III: Jung gik mou gaan (2003)

2003

Got nomination for Golden Horse Award
category Best Actor for Mou gaan dou (2002)

2001

Got nomination for Golden Horse Award
category Best Actor for Sau san naam neui (2001)

1990

Got nomination for Golden Horse Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Chuan dao fang zi (1990)

Hong Kong Film Awards


2008

Won Hong Kong Film Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Moon to (2007)

2008

Got nomination for Hong Kong Film Award
category Best Actor for Tau ming chong (2007)

2008

Got nomination for Hong Kong Film Award
category Best Original Film Song for Hing dai (2007)
shared with Eason Chan (composer/performer)

2006

Got nomination for Hong Kong Film Award
category Best Actor for Tung mung kei yun (2005)

2006

Got nomination for Hong Kong Film Award
category Best Original Film Song for Tung mung kei yun (2005)
shared with Peter Kam (composer)

2004

Won Hong Kong Film Award
category Best Actor for Daai zek lou (2003)

2003

Got nomination for Hong Kong Film Award
category Best Actor for Mou gaan dou (2002)

2002

Got nomination for Hong Kong Film Award
category Best Actor for Sau san naam neui (2001)

2002

Got nomination for Hong Kong Film Award
category Best Original Film Song for Siu lam juk kau (2001)
shared with Jacky Chan (composer)

2001

Got nomination for Hong Kong Film Award
category Best Actor for A Fu (2000)

2000

Won Hong Kong Film Award
category Best Actor for Am zin (1999)

1999

Got nomination for Hong Kong Film Award
category Best Picture for Hui nin yin fa dak bit doh (1998)

1999

Got nomination for Hong Kong Film Award
category Best Original Film Song for Long zai jiang hu (1998)
shared with Kenny G; T.K. Chan (composer)

1999

Got nomination for Hong Kong Film Award
category Best Original Film Song for Hui nin yin fa dak bit doh (1998)
shared with Wah-Chuen Lam (composer/lyrics)

1998

Won Hong Kong Film Award
category Best Picture for Xiang Gang zhi zao (1997)

1998

Got nomination for Hong Kong Film Award
category Best Original Film Song for Hak gam (1997)
shared with Wu Bai

1996

Got nomination for Hong Kong Film Award
category Best Actor for Lie huo zhan che (1995)

1996

Got nomination for Hong Kong Film Award
category Best Original Film Song for Lie huo zhan che (1995)
shared with Chi-Hung Chan (music)

1995

Got nomination for Hong Kong Film Award
category Best Original Film Song for Tian yu di (1994)
shared with Yiu-Chuen Chan (music); On-Sau Lee (lyricist)

1992

Got nomination for Hong Kong Film Award
category Best Actor for Wu yi tan zhang: Lei Luo zhuan (1991)

1992

Got nomination for Hong Kong Film Award
category Best Original Film Song for Zhi zu wu shang II yong ba tian xia (1993)
shared with Wai Lap Wu (music); Mei Siu (lyricist)

1989

Got nomination for Hong Kong Film Award
category Best Actor for Wong gok ka moon (1988)

1983

Got nomination for Hong Kong Film Award
category Best New Performer for Tau ban no hoi (1982)

Hong Kong Film Critics Society Awards


2004

Won HKFCS Award
category Best Actor for Daai zek lou (2003)

Locarno International Film Festival


1997

Won Swissair/Crossair Special Prize
for Xiang Gang zhi zao (1997)
shared with Fruit Chan
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Andy Lau Pictures


Andy Lau Arrives at Incheon Airport to Promote Three Kingdoms: Resurrection of The Dragon
A Press Conference for The Movie The Warlords
The 68th Venice Film Festival - Day 6 - Tao Jie - Photocall
A Press Conference for The Movie The Warlords
Andy Lau Arrives at Incheon Airport to Promote Three Kingdoms: Resurrection of The Dragon
The 68th Venice Film Festival - Day 6 - Tao Jie - Photocall
The Press Photocall of Three Kingdoms: Resurrection of The Dragon
The 68th Venice Film Festival - Day 6 - Tao Jie - Photocall
Andy Lau Arrives at Incheon Airport to Promote Three Kingdoms: Resurrection of The Dragon