Home > Celebrity > A > Andre Braugher > Andre Braugher Awards

Andre Braugher Awards

Andre Braugher

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Andre K. Braugher

Birth Date :

July 01, 1962

Birth Place :

Chicago, Illinois, USA

Claim to fame :

As Cpl. Thomas Searles in "Glory" (1989)

Black Reel Awards


2003

Got nomination for Black Reel
category Network/Cable - Best Actor for 10,000 Black Men Named George (2002) (TV movie)

2000

Got nomination for Black Reel
category Network/Cable - Best Actor for Love Songs (1999) (TV movie)

Blockbuster Entertainment Awards


2001

Won Blockbuster Entertainment Award
category Favorite Supporting Actor - Suspense for Frequency (2000)

Critics' Choice Television Awards


2014

Won Critics' Choice Television Award
category Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series for Brooklyn Nine-Nine (2013) (TV)

Emmy Awards


2011

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series for Men of a Certain Age (2009) (TV)

2010

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series for Men of a Certain Age (2009) (TV)

2006

Won Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie for Thief (2006) (TV series)

2001

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series for Gideon's Crossing (2000) (TV series)

1998

Won Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series for Homicide: Life on the Street (1993) (TV series)

1996

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series for Homicide: Life on the Street (1993) (TV series)

1996

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Special for The Tuskegee Airmen (1995) (TV movie)

Golden Globes, USA


2007

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television for Thief (2006) (TV series)

2001

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a TV-Series - Drama for Gideon's Crossing (2000) (TV series)

Image Awards


2009

Got nomination for Image Award
category Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special for The Andromeda Strain (2008) (TV series)

2007

Got nomination for Image Award
category Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special for Thief (2006) (TV series)

2003

Got nomination for Image Award
category Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series for Hack (2002) (TV series)

2003

Got nomination for Image Award
category Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special for 10,000 Black Men Named George (2002) (TV movie)

2002

Got nomination for Image Award
category Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series for Gideon's Crossing (2000) (TV series)

2001

Got nomination for Image Award
category Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series for Gideon's Crossing (2000) (TV series)

2000

Got nomination for Image Award
category Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie/Miniseries/Dramatic Special for Passing Glory (1999) (TV movie)

1999

Got nomination for Image Award
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series for Homicide: Life on the Street (1993) (TV series)

1999

Got nomination for Image Award
category Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture for City of Angels (1998)

1998

Got nomination for Image Award
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series for Homicide: Life on the Street (1993) (TV series)

1997

Got nomination for Image Award
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series for Homicide: Life on the Street (1993) (TV series)

1996

Got nomination for Image Award
category Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series for The Tuskegee Airmen (1995) (TV movie)

1996

Got nomination for Image Award
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series for Homicide: Life on the Street (1993) (TV series)

NAACP Image Awards


2014

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series for Brooklyn Nine-Nine (2013) (TV)

2012

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series for Men of a Certain Age (2009) (TV)

2011

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series for Men of a Certain Age (2009) (TV)

NAMIC Vision Awards


2007

Got nomination for Vision Award
category Best Actor - Drama for Thief (2006) (TV series)

Satellite Awards


2014

Got nomination for Golden Satellite Award
category Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical for Brooklyn Nine-Nine (2013) (TV)

2006

Got nomination for Satellite Award
category Best Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television for Thief (2006) (TV series)

1997

Got nomination for Golden Satellite Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama for Homicide: Life on the Street (1993) (TV series)

Television Critics Association Awards


1998

Won TCA Award
category Individual Achievement in Drama for Homicide: Life on the Street (1993) (TV series)

1997

Won TCA Award
category Individual Achievement in Drama for Homicide: Life on the Street (1993) (TV series)

Viewers for Quality Television Awards


1998

Got nomination for Q Award
category Best Actor in a Quality Drama Series for Homicide: Life on the Street (1993) (TV series)

1995

Won Q Award
category Best Actor in a Quality Drama Series for Homicide: Life on the Street (1993) (TV series)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Andre Braugher Pictures


64th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - Arrivals
65th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - Arrivals
65th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - Arrivals
Entertainment Weekly and ABC TV Celebrate The New York Upfronts with A VIP Cocktail Party - Arrivals
64th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - Arrivals