Home > Celebrity > A > Amy Winehouse > Amy Winehouse Trivia

Amy Winehouse Trivia

Amy Winehouse

Profile


Famous as :

R&B/soul singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Amy Jade Winehouse

Birth Date :

September 14, 1983

Birth Place :

Enfield, London, England, UK

Claim to fame :

Album "Back to Black" (2006)
Had her waxwork unveiled at Madame Tussauds in London on July 23, 2008.
Posed naked for the April 2008 issue of British magazine, "Easy Living," in a bid to raise awareness about breast cancer among young women.
Chosen UK Solo Artist of the Year at the 2007 Glamour annual events held on June 5.
Ranked 2nd on Mr. Blackwell's 48th Annual Worst Dressed Women List, released on January 8, 2008.
Spit at fans after booed for forgetting her own lyrics, slapped herself repeatedly and knocked her head on the mic during a gig in Cornwall, England on July 17, 2007.
Was spotted having a number of cuts and scars on her arm while attending the 2007 Elle Style Awards.
Performed a rendition of The Zutons' "Valerie" during her participation in a BBC Radio 1 Show Live Lounge and later recorded it with Mark Ronson in 2007.
Befriended singers Matt Willis and Billie Piper.
Chosen No. 2 in a poll on the World's Unsexiest Women conducted by men's magazine Maxim in October 2007.
Sold the so-called "Double Trouble Combo" product, which included her new live DVD "I Told You I Was Trouble", 16 oz. pint glass and 3.5 inch ashtray, on her official merchandise store in October 2007.
Was offered by Prince to join him on 21 London stages to do a duet on her song "Love Is a Losing Game" in 2007.
Her single "Rehab" was turned to several remixes by Steve Mac, Hot Chip and Desert Eagle in 2007.
Broke her big tooth in a drunken fall that forced her to cancel London's Shepherds Bush Empire gigs in March 2007.
Ended the January 7, 2007 show at G-A-Y part way through her first song after vomiting, which reportedly was a result of being intoxicated.
Ranked the 50th in NME Magazine's annual Cool list in November 2006.
Showed up in an episode of BBC's comedy sketch show "The Fast Show" in 1997.
Made a duet with Paul Weller in singing Etta Jones' "Don't Go To Strangers" when appeared in his BBC Electric Proms gig.
Got her first guitar at age thirteen.
Went to the same school as Katie Melua did.
Suffered from eating disorders.
Her favorite cocktail is a Rickstasy which consists of three parts vodka, one part Southern Comfort, one part banana liqueur, and one part Baileys.
Has several tattoos of naked women on her body.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Amy Winehouse Pictures


Amy Winehouse Leaving A Secret Charity Gig Called 'Apocalypstick'
Amy Winehouse Spends The Night in Camden Town After Leaving Abbey Road Studios
Amy Winehouse Leaves A Friends House After Spending 16 Hours inside The Property
Amy Winehouse Leaves A Friends House After Spending 16 Hours inside The Property
Amy Winehouse Statue Unveiling
Amy Winehouse Statue Unveiling
Amy Winehouse appears a little worse for wear outside a pub
Amy Winehouse Statue Unveiling
Amy Winehouse Statue Unveiling