Home > Celebrity > A > Amy Winehouse > Amy Winehouse Biography

Amy Winehouse Biography

Amy Winehouse

Profile


Famous as :

R&B/soul singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Amy Jade Winehouse

Birth Date :

September 14, 1983

Birth Place :

Enfield, London, England, UK

Claim to fame :

Album "Back to Black" (2006)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Able to create distinguishable music which is perceived to be the perfect fusion of traditional and modern influences, Amy Jade Winehouse was born to a taxi-driving father named Mitchell and pharmacist mother named Janis on September 14, 1983 in Camden, London, England. She spent most her early years in the suburb of Southgate, North London where she attended Ashmole School. The niece of professional jazz musicians from her mother's side, music surely was never an alien thing to the girl. She grew up listening to a diverse tunes ranging from Sarah Vaughn to Salt-N-Pepa. At age ten, she even confidently formed a short-lived amateur rap group named Sweet 'n' Sour in which she used the latter moniker during the troupe's existence.

Though her abundant love for music was certainly unquestionable at that time, Amy, however, still gave herself a chance to try for another field as she later entered the Sylvia Young Theatre School in Marylebone by age twelve. Nevertheless, the classes were unable to capture her interest and within the following year, she was expelled for "not applying herself", leading her to attend Britain's only free performing arts and technology institution the BRIT School. The movement thankfully proved well ...

on the teen as she could further hone her musical skills to afterwards begin making her way in music scene through Sunday morning gigs and Youth Jazz Orchestra.

However, it was not until her close friend, soul singer Tyler James, passed on her demo tape to his A&R people that the path to professional field started to open for Amy. Easily impressed the studio execs, she immediately was signed to James' recording label, Island Records, under the management company 19 Management, and smoothly got her first work, "Frank", released on October 23, 2003. The result was beyond great as it did not only receive positive response from fans and critics alike, but also scored her two nominations at the 2004 Brit Awards with one of its tracks "Stronger Than Me" winning an Ivor Novello Award for Best Contemporary Song in the same year.

Making a follow-up to the initial success, a sophomore album titled "Back to Black" was then launched on October 30, 2006 in the U.K to a more fantastic result, much to Amy's joy. A piece of work that presented its singer in a new light, the LP amazingly strove to gain the top spot on the U.K. ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Gotye

Claim fame
Album "Like Drawing Blood" (2006)

Cherish

Claim fame
Single "Do It to It" (2006)

Sean Penn

Claim fame
As Jeff Spicoli in "Fast Times at Ridgemont High" (1982)

Drew Barrymore

Claim fame
As Gertie in "E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial" (1982)

The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus

Claim fame
Single "Face Down" (2006)