Home > Celebrity > A > Amy Winehouse > Amy Winehouse Awards

Amy Winehouse Awards

Amy Winehouse

Profile


Famous as :

R&B/soul singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Amy Jade Winehouse

Birth Date :

September 14, 1983

Birth Place :

Enfield, London, England, UK

Claim to fame :

Album "Back to Black" (2006)

Brit Awards


2013

Got nomination for Brit Award
category British Female Solo Artist

2007

Won Brit Award
category Best British Female Solo Artist

2007

Got nomination for Brit Award
category Best British Album for "Back to Black"

2004

Got nomination for Brit Award
category Best British Female Solo Artist

2004

Got nomination for Brit Award
category Best British Urban Act

ECHO Awards, Germany


2009

Won ECHO Award
category Best International Female Artist (Beste Kunstlerin International Rock/Pop)

2009

Won ECHO Award
category Album of the Year (Album des Jahres) for "Back to Black"

2008

Got nomination for ECHO Award
category International Pop/Rock Female Artist of the Year for "Back to Black"

2008

Got nomination for ECHO Award
category National/International Album of the Year for "Back to Black"

Grammy Awards


2012

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Duo/Group Performance for "Body and Soul"
shared with Tony Bennett

2008

Won Grammy Award
category Record of the Year for "Rehab"

2008

Won Grammy Award
category Song of the Year for "Rehab"

2008

Won Grammy Award
category Best New Artist

2008

Won Grammy Award
category Best Female Pop Vocal Performance for "Rehab"

2008

Won Grammy Award
category Best Pop Vocal Album for "Back to Black"

2008

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Album of the Year for "Back to Black"

Ivor Novello Awards


2008

Won Ivor Novello Award
category Best Song Musically & Lyrically for "Love Is a Losing Game"

2008

Got nomination for Ivor Novello Award
category Best Song Musically & Lyrically for "You Know I'm No Good"

2008

Got nomination for Ivor Novello Award
category Best Selling British Song for "Rehab"

2007

Won Ivor Novello Award
category Best Contemporary Song for "Rehab"

2004

Won Ivor Novello Award
category Best Contemporary Song for "Stronger Than Me"
shared with Salaam Remi

Los Premios MTV


2008

Got nomination for Los Premio MTV
category Best Pop Artist - International

2007

Got nomination for Los Premio MTV
category Mejor Artista Nuevo Internacional (Best New Artist - International)

Meteor Ireland Music Awards


2008

Won Meteor Ireland Music Award
category Best International Female

MOBO Awards


2007

Won MOBO Award
category Best UK Female

2007

Got nomination for MOBO Award
category Best R&B

2007

Got nomination for MOBO Award
category Best Song for "Rehab"

2007

Got nomination for MOBO Award
category Best Video for "Back to Black"

MTV Europe Music Awards


2008

Got nomination for MTV Europe Music Award
category Act of 2008

2007

Won MTV Europe Music Award
category Artist's Choice

2007

Got nomination for MTV Europe Music Award
category Most Addictive Track for "Rehab"

2007

Got nomination for MTV Europe Music Award
category Album for "Back to Black"

MTV Video Music Awards


2007

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best New Artist

2007

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Female Artist of the Year

2007

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Video of the Year for "Rehab"

MTV Video Music Awards Japan


2008

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award Japan
category Best New Artist Video for "Rehab"

mtvU Woodie Awards


2007

Got nomination for mtvU Woodie Award
category Woodie of the Year

Nationwide Mercury Prize


2007

Got nomination for Nationwide Mercury Prize
for "Back to Black"

2004

Got nomination for Nationwide Mercury Prize
for "Frank"

NME Awards USA


2008

Got nomination for NME Award USA
category Best International Alternative/Indie Solo Artist

NRJ Music Awards


2008

Got nomination for NRJ Music Award
category International Revelation of the Year

2008

Got nomination for NRJ Music Award
category International Album of the Year for "Back to Black"

Q Awards


2007

Won Q Award
category Best Album for "Back to Black"

Shockwaves NME Awards


2009

Got nomination for Shockwaves NME Award
category Villain of the Year

2009

Got nomination for Shockwaves NME Award
category Worst Dressed

2008

Won Shockwaves NME Award
category Worst Dressed

2008

Got nomination for Shockwaves NME Award
category Best Solo Artist

2008

Got nomination for Shockwaves NME Award
category Best Music DVD for "I Told You I Was Trouble"

2008

Got nomination for Shockwaves NME Award
category Villain of the Year

Soul Train Music Awards


2012

Got nomination for Soul Train Music Award
category Best International Performance for "Our Day Will Come"

Teen Choice Awards


2007

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Music: Breakout Artist - Female

World Music Awards


2007

Got nomination for World Music Award
category World's Best Selling Pop/Rock Female Artist

2007

Got nomination for World Music Award
category World's Best Selling New Artist

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Amy Winehouse Pictures


Shaka Zulu Launch Party
Amy Winehouse Leaving A Central London Hotel Ahead of The Premiere of 'Going The Distance'
Amy Winehouse Leaves A Friends House After Spending 16 Hours inside The Property
Amy Winehouse appears a little worse for wear outside a pub
The Grand Opening of City Burlesque
Shaka Zulu Launch Party
The Psychosis Premiere Shown - Departures
The VICEstyle.com Launch Party
Amy Winehouse Leaves A Friends House After Spending 16 Hours inside The Property