Home > Celebrity > A > Amy Adams > Amy Adams Biography

Amy Adams Biography

Amy Adams

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Amy Lou Adams

Birth Date :

August 20, 1974

Birth Place :

Vicenza, Italy

Claim to fame :

As Ashley Johnsten in "Junebug" (2005)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Born Amy Lou Adams on August 20, 1975 at the U.S. military base located in Aviano, Italy to American parents Richard and Kathryn Adams as one of their seventh children, the Oscar-nominated American film and television actress was more than an exceptional beauty. Started her acting career in Hollywood movie industry from nothing, she really is an intelligent woman whose skills as an actress will only increase with time looking upon her becoming a sought after young performer. Clockwise from the early life of her, Amy was raised in Castle Rock, Colorado, as a result of her father's military career as to why the girl then attended Douglas County High School. Grew up in a Mormon family, a member of a religious organization formed in 1830 in the US, officially called The Church of Jesus Christ of Latterday Saints, the girl grew up finding out life was fun just like any other girls of her age.

Probably inherited an interest in performing from her father who was an amateur actor as well, Amy should double her thanks to the man for it was him who wrote scripts for all to perform. Already had the skill as her main asset, she ...

then performed dinner theater in Colorado following her high school graduation while also was taking the job as a waitress at Hooters for a short time.

When reaching her early 20s, Amy decided to leave Colorado to head for Minnesota searching for more dinner theater projects and to her delight found ones in "Brigadoon" and "Good News" at the Chanhassen Dinner Theater. After studying dance and working in regional dinner theater, she landed her first film role in the satiric 1999 comedy "Drop Dead Gorgeous," revealing at how far girls will go to win a teen beauty pageant. In that film, she played a cheerleader who enters a beauty contest in order to make her high school boyfriend wrestler happy. Upon urged by co-star Kirstie Alley, Amy then decided on a professional acting career, moved to Los Angeles and luckily didn't have to wait long for her next gig as she soon landed a part on a series called "Manchester Prep," a prequel to the hit movie "Cruel Intentions" (1999).

Unfortunately, the latter project was never aired as its network decided that the show's sexual content was too strong for television, although several episodes were eventually re-edited into a direct-to-video ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Jake Gyllenhaal

Claim fame
As Donnie Darko in "Donnie Darko" (2001)

Jessica Sanchez

Claim fame
First runner-up of the 11th season of "American Idol"

Emily Osment

Claim fame
As Lilly Truscott in Disney's series "Hannah Montana" (2006-2008)

Rachael Leigh Cook

Claim fame
As Laney Boggs in "She's All That" (1999)

Vida Guerra

Claim fame
Her appearance in a photo shoot for the U.S. edition of FHM magazine 2002