Home > Celebrity > A > Amber Tamblyn > Amber Tamblyn Trivia

Amber Tamblyn Trivia

Amber Tamblyn

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Amber Rose Tamblyn

Birth Date :

May 14, 1983

Birth Place :

Santa Monica, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Joan Girardi on CBS' "Joan of Arcadia" (2003 - 2005)
Received awful threats from a stalker in early 2005 which then led to a grant of a restraining order forbidding the man from coming 100 yards near her.
Has become a vegetarian since 2005.
Dyed a part of her hair blue instead of wearing a blue hair insert as suggested by the director for her role in "The Sisterhood of the Travelling Pants" (2005).
Has been the second youngest actress to receive Emmy nomination in the category of Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series when she gained it in 2004.
Danced with her father during the 1997 Nurses' Ball.
Showed up in a TV commercial for Partnership for a Drug-Free America at age 14 in 1997.
Her favorite movie is "The War of the Gargantuans" (1966) which is also her father's favorite while her favorite TV show is "South Park."
Had performed in more than 10 plays during her 9-year study at Santa Monica Alternative School House.
Her favorite book is "The Little Prince."
Has a tattoo of a faerie near her ankle.
Good friends with Alexis Bledel.
Is an agnostic, meaning that she does not deny the existence of God though she does not convert to a specific religion.
Her family friends include David Lynch, Dennis Hopper, and Neil Young.
Appeared with her father, Russ Tamblyn, in the special features of "Twin Peaks" Special Edition DVD.
Has a shoe size of 6.
Once persuaded a homeless man to pretend being her father so that she could get her navel pierced, but later had to confess it to her parents when the piercing became infected.
Is Dean Stockwell's goddaughter.
Considers Jodie Foster and Matt Damon to be her favorite movie stars.
Her mentors in writing poems include Michael McClure and Jack Hirschman.
Likes listening to the music, eating chips, watching movies, playing piano, shopping, skateboarding, talking on the phone, and rollerblading.
Keeps a cat named Mousey, even once had a rat as her pet.
Is a big fan of Ani DiFranco, Avril Lavigne, and Sublime.
Her favorite color is green.
Has a fear of spiders called Arachnophobia which once caused her pleading the writers of "General Hospital" to replace her character's pet from a spider to a rat when she underwent a scene in which she had to pick up the eight-legged animal.
Is an accomplished poet and has published poetic works titled "Of the Dawn", "Plenty of Ships", "Free Stallion, and "The Loneliest" which contains her Haiku writings.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Amber Tamblyn Pictures


Netflix's Los Angeles Premiere of Season 4 of Arrested Development
Netflix's Los Angeles Premiere of Season 4 of Arrested Development
Netflix's Los Angeles Premiere of Season 4 of Arrested Development
Tie The Knot Spring Collection Celebration - Arrivals
Fox's House Series Finale Wrap Party - Arrivals
Tie The Knot Spring Collection Celebration - Arrivals
Los Angeles Premiere of 'Megamind'
Netflix's Los Angeles Premiere of Season 4 of Arrested Development
Fox's House Series Finale Wrap Party - Arrivals