Home > Celebrity > A > Amber Tamblyn > Amber Tamblyn Biography

Amber Tamblyn Biography

Amber Tamblyn

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Amber Rose Tamblyn

Birth Date :

May 14, 1983

Birth Place :

Santa Monica, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Joan Girardi on CBS' "Joan of Arcadia" (2003 - 2005)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

A multi-talented young star regarded for her unique mix of prodigious skills and vulnerable beauty, Amber Rose Tamblyn really breathes fresh air into the American film industry to shine along as one of the most promising young starlets of her generation. Born on May 14, 1983 in Santa Monica, California to fully inherit the same profound interest in arts from both of her parents, actor Russ Tamblyn and singer/artist Bonnie Murray, Amber initially began her involvement in acting at such a young age of 5 under an extensive theatrical training in the school she attended, the Santa Monica Alternative School House. Though her glowing talent was quickly apparent to everyone as she persistently honed her craft there through a number of plays, it was not until an agent also a long time family friend named Sharon Debord witnessed her 4th grade performance in "Pippy Longstocking" that the girl finally could earn her early recognition which later really led to a new phase in her life.

Upon noticing her great potentiality to shine in the entertainment industry, Debord immediately urged Amber's father to let her try professional acting, an idea the actor objected at first due to the huge risk she ...

would face in the business before ultimately gave in. Much to the man's relief, it wonderfully did not take a long time for his daughter to make her first step as she smoothly landed two roles in a row in the 1995 pictures of "Rebellious" and "Live Nude Girls" which then were amazingly followed by a regular appearance in ABC's acclaimed TV show, "General Hospital", for 7 years. Afterwards managed to pop up in various productions throughout 2002, notably that of "The Ring", this charming brunette eventually emerged full-force to hit the screen hard when she portrayed the title character in CBS' drama series "Joan of Arcadia" by 2003 alongside Joe Mantegna and Mary Steenburgen among others.

Despite its short-lived airing of a mere two seasons, "Joan of Arcadia" delightfully did become an effective vehicle to launch Amber into vast recognition across the country, moreover after it gloriously directed her to obtain both Golden Globes and Emmy nominations in TV series leading actress category by 2004. The growing profile even went greater in the following year as she once again strove to garner another success either critically or commercially with "The Sisterhood of the Travelling Pants" and so, really smoothened ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Catherine Keener

Claim fame
As Maxine Lund in "Being John Malkovich" (1999)

Miranda Cosgrove

Claim fame
As Megan Parker in TV series "Drake & Josh" (2004-2007)

Bruce Willis

Claim fame
As David Addison Jr. in TV series "Moonlighting" (1985-1989)

The Band Perry

Claim fame
Single "If I Die Young" (2010)

Willow Smith

Claim fame
Single "Whip My Hair" (2010)