Home > Celebrity > A > Alyson Hannigan > Alyson Hannigan Biography

Alyson Hannigan Biography

Alyson Hannigan

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Allison Lee Hannigan

Birth Date :

March 24, 1974

Birth Place :

Washington, DC, USA

Claim to fame :

As Willow Rosenberg in the TV series "Buffy the Vampire Slayer" (1997)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

She is the shy computer nerd in “Buffy the Vampire Slayer” first six seasons run from the year 1997 to 2002. Though, her role was later changed into the lovely redhead witch who uses her magic to alter the world. The woman behind the cast Willow Rosenberg is none other than Alyson Hannigan. Born under the name Alyson Lee Hannigan, she is an actress with somewhat unusual beauty and exceptional acting style. Unlike Willow she didn't need magic to make herself famous.

Starting as early as four years old, she signed contracts with famous companies such as McDonalds, Six Flags and Oreos to appear in their TV commercials. Hannigan who was born on March 24, 1974 in Washington D.C. might not be so lucky that her parents, Al, a truck driver and Emilie, a real estate agent decided to get a divorce when she was only two years old. The episode, however, didn't stop her of becoming a junior actress. Her first debut on silver screen would be on “My Step Mother Is an Alien” (1988) playing the role of Dan Aykord's daughter. Though she kept adding a constant record on her movie list, her name was never heard as ...

loud as when she appeared in “Buffy the Vampire Slayer”. Her character as Willow might only be a sidekick, but it did granted her prestigious nominations of 'Best Supporting Actress in a TV Series' to capture Saturn Award consecutively in 2001 and 2002 and finally came out as the winner in 2003. In addition to that her name also was listed as the nominee of TV Guide Award (2001), Golden Satellite Award (2003) and Teen Choice Award in 2000 and 2003.

After the golden years of “Buffy the Vampire Slayer” she struggled to carve her name deeper in Hollywood Showbiz by being trusted by the producer of “American Pie” (1999) to play the role Michelle Flaherty. The 'just right' time plus the idea of using young rising stars, such as Jason Biggs, Chris Klein, Tara Reid as well as Alyson Hannigan, were just complete brilliant. The result was its success that the sequels were made under the title “American Pie 2“ in 2001 and as if it wasn't just enough, “American Wedding” (2003) was released. Through these movies Hannigan captured audiences by being the 'second choice girl' in “American Pie” and eventually be 'the one' in “American Wedding.”

Hannigan had ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Finger Eleven

Claim fame
Single "One Thing" (2003)

Robin Thicke

Claim fame
Single "Switch (Remix)" (2005)

Katie Holmes

Claim fame
As Joey Potter on The WB's "Dawson's Creek" (1998-2003)

Renee Zellweger

Claim fame
As Dorothy Boyd in "Jerry Maguire" (1996)

Orlando Bloom

Claim fame
As Legolas in "The Lord of the Rings" trilogy