Home > Celebrity > A > Alice in Chains > Alice in Chains Awards

Alice in Chains Awards

Alice in Chains

Profile


Famous as :

Grunge rock group

Birth Name :

Alice N' Chains

Birth Date :

1987

Birth Place :

Seattle, WA

Claim to fame :

Album "Facelift" (1990)

American Music Awards


1992

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite New Heavy Metal/Hard Rock Artist

Grammy Awards


2011

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Hard Rock Performance for "A Looking in View"

2010

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Hard Rock Performance for "Check My Brain"

2000

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Hard Rock Performance for "Get Born Again"

1997

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Hard Rock Performance for "Again"

1996

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Hard Rock Performance for "Grind"

1993

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Hard Rock Performance for "Dirt"

1992

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Hard Rock Performance for "Man In The Box"

1991

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Heavy Metal Performance

Kerrang! Awards


2009

Won Kerrang! Icon Award


Metal Hammer Golden Gods Awards


2013

Won Icon Award


MTV Video Music Awards


1996

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Hard Rock Video for "Again"

1993

Won MTV Video Music Award
category Best Video from a Film for "Would?"

1991

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Heavy Metal/Hard Rock Video for "Man In The Box"

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Alice in Chains Pictures


Kerrang! Awards 2009 - Arrivals
52nd Annual Grammy Awards - Red Carpet