Home > Celebrity > A > Alfre Woodard > Alfre Woodard Profile

Alfre Woodard Profile

Alfre Woodard

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Alfre Ette Woodard

Birth Date :

November 08, 1952

Birth Place :

Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA

Claim to fame :

As Geechee in "Cross Creek" (1983)

Alfre Woodard Claim to Fame


Famous as

Actress

Popular for

As Geechee in "Cross Creek" (1983)

Alfre Woodard Personal Fact


Birth Name

Alfre Ette Woodard

Birth Date

November 08, 1952

Birth Place

Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA

Height

5' 3.5

Nationality

American

Education

  • Attended Bishop Kelley High School, Tulsa, Oklahoma
  • Graduated from Boston University, studied Drama

Alfre Woodard Family


Father

Marion H. Woodard

Mother

Constance Woodard

Spouse

Roderick Spencer (writer, since 21-Oct-83)

Son

Duncan (adopted)

Daughter

Mavis (adopted)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Alfre Woodard Pictures


Los Angeles Premiere of 12 Years a Slave
The 20th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals
The 86th Annual Oscars - Red Carpet Arrivals
25th Anniversary Palm Springs International Film Festival - Arrivals
Los Angeles Premiere of 12 Years a Slave
Los Angeles Premiere of 12 Years a Slave
2014 ESSENCE Black Women in Hollywood Luncheon
65th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - Arrivals
Los Angeles Premiere of 12 Years a Slave