Home > Celebrity > A > Alfre Woodard > Alfre Woodard Filmography

Alfre Woodard Filmography

Alfre Woodard

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Alfre Ette Woodard

Birth Date :

November 08, 1952

Birth Place :

Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA

Claim to fame :

As Geechee in "Cross Creek" (1983)
Annabelle InfoAnnabelle (2015)


12 Years a Slave Info12 Years a Slave (2014)
stars as Mistress Shaw


State of Affairs InfoState of Affairs (2014) - TV
stars as President Wheeler


Twelve Years a Slave (2013)
stars as Mistress Harriet Shaw


Steel Magnolias InfoSteel Magnolias (2012)
stars as Ouiser


Copper InfoCopper (2012) - TV
stars as Hattie Lemaster


Memphis Beat InfoMemphis Beat (2010) - TV
stars as Lt. Tanya Rice


True Blood InfoTrue Blood (2010) - TV
stars as Ruby Jean Reynolds


Black Panther (2010) - TV
stars as Dondi Reece / Queen Mother / Dora Milaje


Maggie Hill (2009) - TM
stars as Virginia


Three Rivers InfoThree Rivers (2009) - TV
stars as Dr. Sophia Jordan


AmericanEast InfoAmericanEast (2008)
stars as Angela Jensen


My Own Worst Enemy InfoMy Own Worst Enemy (2008) - TV
stars as Mavis Heller


Reach for Me (2008)
stars as Evelyn


The Family That Preys InfoThe Family That Preys (2008) aka Tyler Perry's The Family That Preys
stars as Alice Pratt


American Violet InfoAmerican Violet (2008)
stars as Alma Roberts


Nefertiti and the Lost Dynasty (2007)
stars as Narrator (voice)


Pictures of Hollis Woods (2007) - TM
stars as Edna Reilly


The Water Is Wide (2006) - TM
stars as Mrs. Brown


Something New InfoSomething New (2006)
stars as Joyce McQueen


Take the Lead InfoTake the Lead (2006)
stars as Augustine James


Beauty Shop InfoBeauty Shop (2005)
stars as Ms. Josephine


Desperate Housewives InfoDesperate Housewives (2005) - TV
stars as Betty Applewhite


Inconceivable (2005) - TV
stars as Dr. Lydia Crawford


The Forgotten InfoThe Forgotten (2004) aka Stranger (Philippines: English title: review title)
stars as Det. Anne Pope


Radio InfoRadio (2003)
stars as Principal Daniels


A Wrinkle in Time (2003) - TM aka Un raccourci dans le temps (Canada: French title)
stars as Mrs. Whatsit


The Core InfoThe Core (2003) aka Core
stars as Stickley


The Practice (2003) - TV
stars as Denise Freeman


The Singing Detective InfoThe Singing Detective (2003)
stars as Chief of Staff


The Wild Thornberrys Movie (2002)
stars as Akela (Cheetah Mother) (voice)


Baby of the Family (2002)
stars as Rachel


K-PAX (2001) aka K-PAX - Alles ist moglich (Germany)
stars as Dr. Claudia Villars


John Henry (2000)
stars as Polly/Narrator (voice)


Dinosaur (2000)
stars as Plio (voice)


Love & Basketball (2000)
stars as Camille Wright


What's Cooking? (2000)
stars as Audrey Williams


Holiday Heart (2000) - TM
stars as Wanda


The Wishing Tree (1999)
stars as Clara


Funny Valentines (1999) - TM
stars as Joyce May


Mumford (1999)
stars as Lily


Down in the Delta (1998)
stars as Loretta Sinclair


Secrets (1998)


Miss Evers' Boys (1997) - TM
stars as Eunice Evers, R.N.


The Member of the Wedding (1997) - TM
stars as The Member of the Wedding


The Brave Little Toaster to the Rescue (1997) - VI
stars as Maisie (voice)


Follow Me Home (1996)
stars as Evey


Gulliver's Travels (1996) - TM
stars as Queen of Brobdingnag


Special Report: Journey to Mars (1996) - TM
stars as Tamara O'Neil


Primal Fear (1996)
stars as Shoat


A Step Toward Tomorrow (1996)
stars as Dr. Sandlin


Star Trek: First Contact (1996) aka Star Trek 8
stars as Lily Sloane


How to Make an American Quilt (1995)
stars as Marianna


The Piano Lesson (1995) - TM
stars as Berniece Charles


Statistically Speaking (1995)


Blue Chips (1994)
stars as Lavada McRae


Race to Freedom: The Underground Railroad (1994) - TM
stars as Harriet Tubman


Aliens for Breakfast (1994) - TM


Crooklyn (1994)
stars as Carolyn Carmichael


Bopha! (1993)
stars as Rosie Mangena


Heart and Souls (1993)
stars as Penny Washington


Rich in Love (1993)
stars as Rhody Poole


Passion Fish (1992)
stars as Chantelle


The Gun in Betty Lou's Handbag (1992)
stars as Attorney Ann Orkin


Grand Canyon (1991)
stars as Jane


Pretty Hattie's Baby (1991)


Blue Bayou (1990) - TM
stars as Jessica Filley


A Mother's Courage: The Mary Thomas Story (1989) - TM
stars as Mary Thomas


Miss Firecracker (1989)
stars as Popeye Jackson


Scrooged (1988)
stars as Grace Cooley


The Child Saver (1988) - TM
stars as Andrea Crawford


The Line (1987) - TM
stars as Denise Powell


Mandela (1987) - TM
stars as Winnie Mandela


Extremities (1986)
stars as Patricia


Unnatural Causes (1986) - TM
stars as Maude DeVictor


Words by Heart (1985) - TM aka Wonderworks: Words by Heart
stars as Claudie


Go Tell It on the Mountain (1985) - TM
stars as Esther


St. Elsewhere (1985) - TV
stars as Dr. Roxanne Turner


Sara (1985) - TV
stars as Rozalyn Dupree


Sweet Revenge (1984) - TM aka Bittersweet Revenge
stars as Vicki Teague


Hill Street Blues (1983) - TV
stars as Doris Robson


Cross Creek (1983)
stars as Geechee


Tucker's Witch (1982) - TV
stars as Marcia Fulbright


The Ambush Murders (1982) - TM
stars as Kariha Ellsworth


American Playhouse (1982) - TV
stars as Mattie


Precious Blood (1982) - TM


The Sophisticated Gents (1981) - TM
stars as Evelyn Evers


HealtH (1980)
stars as Sally Benbow


Freedom Road (1979) - TM
stars as Katie


The Trial of the Moke (1978) - TM


Remember My Name (1978)
stars as Rita


 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

LATEST EVENTS PHOTOS

Justin Timberlake
Justin Timberlake Out and About in Paris
Aug 21, 2014
Rihanna
Summer Classic Charity Basketball Game
Aug 21, 2014
Sarah Hyland
Audi Celebrates Emmys Week 2014 - Arrivals
Aug 21, 2014
Gigi Hadid
Gigi Hadid Leaving The Mercer Kitchen
Aug 21, 2014
Tyra Banks
Tyra Banks Appears on Extra
Aug 20, 2014
Skrillex
Skrillex Performing Live
Aug 20, 2014
Jessica Alba
Los Angeles Premiere of Sin City: A Dame to Kill For
Aug 19, 2014