Home > Celebrity > A > Aishwarya Rai > Aishwarya Rai Biography

Aishwarya Rai Biography

Aishwarya Rai

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Aishwarya Krishnaraj Rai

Birth Date :

November 01, 1973

Birth Place :

Mangalore, Karnataka, India

Claim to fame :

Miss World in 1994

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Aishwarya Rai, born on November 1, 1973, in Mangalore, Karnataka, India, is an Indian actress and model. She was former 1994 Miss World who later becomes a Bollywood diva with her debut "Iruvar" in 1997.

Her leading role as Parvati 'Paro' in timeless love saga "Devdas" (2002), alongside actor Shahrukh Khan, has made her received the 2002 Filmfare Award and the 2003 Popular Award, both for Best Actress. Therefore, it is understandable then that the actress who has won over 50 awards since 1994 became the highest paid actress in Bollywood. Aishwarya did several following movies, including the 2003 drama "Chokher Bali." Later on, she did a movie entitled "Bride and Prejudice" (2004), a Bollywood version of Jane Austeen's classic novel "Pride and Prejudice," for which she gained 20 pounds to add a sense of realism to the character. The movie soon became a success in U.K. and U.S. cinemas.

As for her private life, the beautiful actress was romantically linked to such famous names, as Salman Khan and Vivek Oberoi before then married to Abhishek Bachchan, the son of legendary Indian actor Amitabh Bachchan, on April 20, 2007.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Catherine Keener

Claim fame
As Maxine Lund in "Being John Malkovich" (1999)

Rebecca Black

Claim fame
Single "Friday" (2011)

Britney Spears

Claim fame
Album "...Baby One More Time" (1999)

Matthew Broderick

Claim fame
As Ferris Bueller in "Ferris Bueller's Day Off" (1986)

Kelly Rowland

Claim fame
Album "Simply Deep" (2003)