Home > Celebrity > A > Aidan Gillen > Aidan Gillen Awards

Aidan Gillen Awards

Aidan Gillen

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Aidan Murphy

Birth Date :

April 24, 1968

Birth Place :

Dublin, Ireland

Claim to fame :

As Thomas 'Tommy' Carcetti in "The Wire" (TV) (2004-2008)

BAFTA Awards


2000

Got nomination for BAFTA TV Award
category Best Actor for Queer as Folk (1999) (TV)

British Independent Film Awards


2010

Got nomination for British Independent Film Award
category Best Actor for Treacle Jr. (2010)

Edinburgh International Film Festival


2000

Won Best British Newcomer
for The Low Down (2000)

Irish Film and Television Awards


2009

Won IFTA Award
category Best Actor in a Lead Role in Television for The Wire (2002) (TV)

Milan International Film Festival


2011

Won Best Actor
for Treacle Jr. (2010)

Tony Awards


2004

Got nomination for Tony Award
category Best Actor (Featured Role - Play) for "The Caretaker"

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Aidan Gillen Pictures


Premiere of The Third Season of HBO's Series Game of Thrones - Arrivals
Premiere of The Third Season of HBO's Series Game of Thrones - Arrivals
Premiere of The Third Season of HBO's Series Game of Thrones - Arrivals
New York Premiere of The Fourth Season of Game of Thrones - Red Carpet Arrivals
New York Premiere of The Fourth Season of Game of Thrones - Red Carpet Arrivals
Premiere of The Third Season of HBO's Series Game of Thrones - Arrivals
Premiere of The Third Season of HBO's Series Game of Thrones - Arrivals
New York Premiere of The Fourth Season of Game of Thrones - Red Carpet Arrivals
Premiere of The Third Season of HBO's Series Game of Thrones - Arrivals