Home > Celebrity > A > Adriana Lima > Adriana Lima Biography

Adriana Lima Biography

Adriana Lima

Profile


Famous as :

Supermodel

Birth Name :

Adriana Francesca Lima

Birth Date :

June 12, 1981

Birth Place :

Salvador, Bahia, Brazil

Claim to fame :

Victoria's Secret Summer 2000 Swimwear Catalogue model

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Adriana Francesca Lima was born on June 12, 1981 in Salvador da Bahia, Brazil. She is now best known as one of the faces of Victoria's Secret. To begin her career she, at the age of thirteen, had finished the first place in a Ford Supermodel of Brazil model search before she finally won the second place in the 1996 Ford Supermodel of the World contest. Following her "victory," Adriana soon moved to New York City, and eventually moved on from Ford, signing with Elite Model Management.

That's the point where Adriana started her first model career ever, since when she consisted mostly on fashion editorial work with her early appearances in international editions of Vogue and Marie Claire in 1997/1998, as well as runway work for Christian Lacroix, Valentino, and many others. Her first break had, actually, come when she was featured in a Vassarette advertisement in Times Square that soon continued to her print career. By means of which, just like many other famous model, including Claudia Schiffer, Laetitia Casta and Eva Herzigova, Adriana finally became a "Guess?" Girl in their 2000 Costanoa campaign.

Her appearances as "Guess?" Girl soon gave Adriana such recognition that led her into a supermodel status, brought her to appear in campaigns for Anna Sui Jeans, Bebe, Gasoline, Mossimo, Victoria's Secret, BCBG, Keds and XOXO, and also on the covers of magazines such as Vogue and Marie Claire. Adriana has most recently appeared in the hyped Victoria's Secret Fashion Show, gaining recognition as one of the Victoria's Secret's Perfect 10. Known for her unique beauty derived from French, Portuguese, Native-American, and Caribbean heritage, Adriana has once ranked #57 in Maxim's Hot 100 2003, ahead of Naomi Watts and behind Salma Hayek.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Ciara

Claim fame
Single "Goodies" (2004)

Plain White T's

Claim fame
Single "Hey There Delilah" (2005)

Ace Hood

Claim fame
Debut album "Gutta" (2008)

Clive Owen

Claim fame
As Jack Manfred in movie "Croupier" (1998)

Ian Somerhalder

Claim fame
As Boone Carlyle in "Lost" (2004-2007)