Home > Celebrity > A > Adam Sandler > Adam Sandler Biography

Adam Sandler Biography

Adam Sandler

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, singer

Birth Name :

Adam Richard Sandler

Birth Date :

September 09, 1966

Birth Place :

Brooklyn, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Robbie Hart in "The Wedding Singer" (1998)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Gifted with remarkable versatility, especially a natural flair in comedy which he presents in his own unique way to draw people's big laughs while also warm their hearts, Adam Richard Sandler surely has risen to be one of the most prominent comedic actors Hollywood ever has. A son of Jewish American couple named Stanley and Judy Sandler, the star was born on September 9, 1966 in Brooklyn, New York where he passed his early childhood quite happily before his parents took him and his three siblings along to settle in Manchester, New Hampshire by 1972. Growing up as an active teenager with interest laid on wrestling, basketball, music, and comedy in particular, the boy did not excel in academic subjects at school but was very bright in entertaining people, taking inspirations from either comedic figures like Mel Brooks, Bill Murray, and Rodney Dangerfield, or films, particularly that of Harold Ramis' “Caddyshack” (1980).

Ever the class-clown in the eyes of his classmates at Manchester Central High School, Adam, however, had not yet thought deeply about utilizing his gift of humor to pursue a career until his brother, Scott, encouraged him to make a spontaneous gig in Boston's Stitches Comedy Club. Barely ...

17 years old when performed there, the experience led him to a realization that he really has the potential in the field and so began to hone his comedic skills upon entering New York University after finished his high school study by 1984, writing his own materials while playing shows wherever possible, be it in local clubs or just at colleges. Added those efforts with recurring onscreen appearances in TV series “The Cosby Show" and MTV's “Remote Control” during the year 1987, all the works finally led him to a decision of setting out a journey in entertainment industry by the time he earned his BFA degree in 1991.

Unfortunately, the road turned out to be a bit rocky for Adam as his big screen debut, “Going Overboard” (1989), went unnoticed plus he only managed to get minor roles in a 1989 episode of “The Marshall Chronicles” also in a TV-movie entitled “Testing Dirty” (1990). Searching for better opportunities in Los Angeles, the brown-eyed guy then chose to concentrate on the burgeoning comedy circuit instead and landed slots at the Improv Theatre where he later wonderfully caught the attention of comedian Dennis Miller who immediately recommended him to Lorne Michaels, ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Jhene Aiko

Claim fame
Mixtape "Sailing Soul(s)" (2011)

Greg Kinnear

Claim fame
As the host of TV show "Talk Soup" (1991-1995)

Tessanne Chin

Claim fame
Winner of "The Voice" fifth season

Ed Sheeran

Claim fame
Album "Plus" (2011)

Beyonce Knowles

Claim fame
Album "Dangerously in Love" (2003)