Home > Celebrity > A > Ace Hood > Ace Hood Biography

Ace Hood Biography

Ace Hood

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

Antoine McColister

Birth Date :

May 11, 1988

Birth Place :

Broward County, Florida, USA

Claim to fame :

Debut album "Gutta" (2008)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

With ace on his sleeve, Antoine McColister began his domination in hip-hop world. Better known as Ace Hood, he turned to his true passion, rapping after an injury derailed his burgeoning football career. He teamed up with the Broward-County-based entertainment label, Dollaz & Dealz, to record the hit "M.O.E." ("Money Over Everything") which sparked an immediate buzz in South Florida and helped him gain exposure like never before.

He then set his sights on performing for DJ Khaled at his annual birthday bash, and he ended up being the first artist signed to the disc jokey/producer's label. Immediately, he dropped another hot new single "Cash Flow" featuring T-Pain and Rick Ross, and followed it with his major-label debut album "Gutta".

As a young artist full of ideas, inspirations and crazy rap verses, he refused to slow down. Seven months later, he launched his second effort "Ruthless" which fared better on the chart, peaking at No. 23 on Billboard Hot 200. He collaborated with Akon and T-Pain in the first single "Overtime" and got Jazmine Sullivan and Rozay in the second offering "Champion".

He got his highest charting single from a single off his third album, 2011's "Blood, Sweat & Tears". ...

He broke Billboard Hot 100 with such singles as "Hustle Hard" and Chris Brown-assisted "Body 2 Body". His peak position also improved on the albums chart. He climbed to No. 8, celebrating his most successful album so far. In the same year, he and his girlfriend welcomed twin girls, Lyric and Sailor, but Lyric died shortly after birth due to health complications.

Starting fresh in 2012, he moved home from Def Jam to Cash Money. After settling comfortably in his new label, he's preparing a fourth CD "Trials & Turbulations". To tide fans over, he dropped a mixtape with Meek Mill, French Montana and Plies. He made a nice comeback by charting with single "Bugatti".

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

3 Doors Down

Claim fame
Single "Kryptonite" (2000)

B.o.B

Claim fame
Single "I'll Be in the Sky" (2008)

Nick Lachey

Claim fame
Member of 98 Degrees

Drake

Claim fame
Single "Best I Ever Had" (2009)

Daft Punk

Claim fame
Single "Da Funk" (1995)