Home > Celebrity > A > A$AP Rocky > A$AP Rocky Biography

A$AP Rocky Biography

A$AP Rocky

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

Rakim Mayers

Birth Date :

October 03, 1988

Birth Place :

Harlem, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Debut mixtape "LiveLoveA$AP" (2011)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

A$AP Rocky was born as Rakim Mayers. He lived a tough life as a youngster in the New York City neighborhood Harlem. His father was jailed in connection with selling drugs when he was just 12 years old and his older brother was killed a year later. The hardships in his life inspired him to take rapping seriously.

He formed a Hip-Hop collective %A$AP in 2007, and later adopted the A$AP moniker as his stage name. It has many meanings like "Always Strive and Prosper", "Assassinating Snitches and Police", but his favorite is "Acronym Symbolizing Any Purpose".

He started from the street with self-released mixtapes, gradually getting attention from Hip-Hop community and generating further buzz when he scored a record deal with Sony, RCA record and Polo Ground. In 2011, he released mixtape "Live.Long.A$AP" that spanned critical-acclaimed singles like "Peso".

In February 2012, he joined Kendrick Lamar as opening act for Drake's tour, cementing his status as a prominent hip-hop rising star. His anticipated Polo Grounds Music/RCA Records debut album, "LongLiveA$AP", is set for January 15, 2013.

The album will contain the buzz worthy "Goldie" and the Noah "40" Shebib produced hit, "F**kin' Problems", which features hip-hop elites Drake, ...

2 Chainz and Kendrick Lamar. It recently became the most added song at urban and rhythm radio and continues to dominate airwaves.

Executive produced by A$AP Rocky and A$AP Yams, the effort will also feature guest appearances by ScHoolboy Q, Santigold, Joey Bada$$, Yelawolf, Danny Brown, Action Bronson and Big K.R.I.T.. He takes the reins as producer and co-producer on several tracks along with Danger Mouse, Jim Jonsin, Rico Love, Clams Casino, Skrillex, Hit-Boy and more.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Renee Zellweger

Claim fame
As Dorothy Boyd in "Jerry Maguire" (1996)

Amy Adams

Claim fame
As Ashley Johnsten in "Junebug" (2005)

Alanis Morissette

Claim fame
Single "You Oughta Know" from album "Jagged Little Pill " (1995)

Zoe Saldana

Claim fame
As Laila in "Drumline" (2002)