50 Cent Biography

50 Cent

Profile


Famous as :

Hardcore rapper

Birth Name :

Curtis James Jackson III

Birth Date :

July 06, 1975

Birth Place :

Queens, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Get Rich or Die Tryin" (2003)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

music career sky rocketed, 50 gave hand at acting, starring alongside senior actor Terrence Howard in the semi-autobiographical film "Get Rich or Die Tryin'" which chronicles his personal life, an inner city drug dealer who turns away from crime to pursue his passion, rap music. Putting a gun theme in its advertisement, the flick provoked protest from some community leaders who at the end had the movie posters banned. Amid the controversies, "Get Rich or Die Tryin'" hit the theaters as slated though, on November 5, 2005. Already becoming a household name, 50 added more film projects into his resume, starring in the 2007 "Home of the Brave", being in the same scene with Samuel L. Jackson and Jessica Biel among others.

As of 2007, 50 was billed to star in three more films, "The Dance", "Live Bet", and "The Ski Mask Way", all slated for 2008 release with the latter also saw him serving as producer for the first time. In the meantime, his music career was still going strong as the third studio album "Curtis" is set to release on September 4, 2007. He was about to name this piece "Before I Self Destruct" because he saw himself ...

doing so but then thought otherwise. He then came up with "Curtis S.S.K." with the abbreviation referring to SoundScan Killa before deciding for the last time to name the album simply "Curtis" He claimed that the moniker "Before I Self Destruct" would be kept for his next project, the fourth album that will be released February 4, 2008.

As of his personal life, 50 has a son, named Marquise Jackson, with his then girlfriend, Shaniqua Tompkins, who was born in 1997. It was the birth of the infant that brought drastic changes to the star's life, of which he was quoted as saying, "[w]hen my son came into my life, my priorities changed, because I wanted to have the relationship with him, that I didn't have with my father." Greater than that, he also credited his son to become the inspiration of his career, revealed "[m]e being an artist on the music front came from my son actually. He was motivation to go in a different direction." Rose to stardom mostly due to his music works, 50 also became media darling due to his run in with the law and feud with fellow rappers, The Game and Ja Rule, just ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Sia Furler

Claim fame
Debut single "Taken for Granted" (2000)

Brad Pitt

Claim fame
As J.D. in "Thelma & Louise" (1991)

Shop Boyz

Claim fame
Single "Party Like a Rockstar" (2007)

Plain White T's

Claim fame
Single "Hey There Delilah" (2005)